Bett Show | ExCeL London, 24-27 January 2018 - Microsoft Learn Live

bett

24 -27 JANUARY 2018
EXCEL LONDON

Worldwide partner

microsoft

Knowledge partner

tes

Microsoft Learn Live

Microsoft

Microsoft is the only exhibitor at Bett to have their very own Learn Live Theatre integrated into their stand! If you’ve attended Bett before, chances are that you’ve attended one of these captivating sessions. Check out the agenda below and make sure you don’t miss out!

Wednesday - Friday

Time

Session

Speaker

10.30am - 11.00am

Intro to Minecraft: Education Edition

Speaker TBC

11.00am - 11.30am

Virtual Adventures with Skype in the Classroom

Kristy Griffin (Bolsover Junior School)

11.30am - 12.00pm

Badges and more: An introduction to teacher training and CPD

Paul Watkins (Ysgol Bae Baglan School)

12.00pm - 12.30pm

Learning Tools for OneNote: transforming the learning experience one student at a time

Jan Lusty (Knowl Hill School) & Mike Tholfsen (Microsoft)

12.30pm - 1.00pm

Windows 10 in Education: Helping students and teachers do great things

Ben Whitfield (St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School) & Craig Ashley (Microsoft)

1.00pm - 1.30pm

Surface in Education: Reimagined for Learning

Alan Crawford (Shireland Collegiate Academy) & George Isherwood (Microsoft)

1.30pm - 2.00pm

Day in the Life of an Educator with Office 365

Ari Schorr (Microsoft) & Natalie Burgess (Microsoft Teacher Ambassador)

2.00pm - 2.30pm

Intro to Minecraft: Education Edition

Speaker TBC

2.30pm - 3.00pm

Virtual Adventures with Skype in the Classroom

Kristy Griffin (Bolsover Junior School)

3.00pm - 3.30pm

Badges and more: An introduction to teacher training and CPD

Paul Watkins (Ysgol Bae Baglan School)

3.30pm - 4.00pm

Learning Tools for OneNote: transforming the learning experience one student at a time

Jan Lusty (Knowl Hill School) & Mike Tholfsen (Microsoft)

4.00pm - 4.30pm

Windows 10 in Education: Helping students and teachers do great things

Ben Whitfield (St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School) & Craig Ashley (Microsoft)

4.30pm - 5.00pm

Surface in Education: Reimagined for Learning

Alan Crawford (Shireland Collegiate Academy) & George Isherwood (Microsoft)

5.00pm - 5.30pm

Day in the Life of an Educator with Office 365

Ari Schorr (Microsoft) & Natalie Burgess (Microsoft Teacher Ambassador)

Saturday

Time

Session

Speaker

10.30am - 11.00am

Intro to Minecraft: Education Edition

Speaker TBC

11.00am - 11.30am

Virtual Adventures with Skype in the Classroom

Kristy Griffin (Bolsover Junior School)

11.30am - 12.00pm

Badges and more: An introduction to teacher training and CPD

Paul Watkins (Ysgol Bae Baglan School)

12.00pm - 12.30pm

Learning Tools for OneNote: transforming the learning experience one student at a time

Jan Lusty (Knowl Hill School) & Mike Tholfsen (Microsoft)

12.30pm - 1.00pm

Windows 10 in Education: Helping students and teachers do great things

Ben Whitfield (St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School) & Craig Ashley (Microsoft)

1.00pm - 1.30pm

Surface in Education: Reimagined for Learning

Alan Crawford (Shireland Collegiate Academy) & George Isherwood (Microsoft)

1.30pm - 2.00pm

Day in the Life of an Educator with Office 365

Ari Schorr (Microsoft) & Natalie Burgess (Microsoft Teacher Ambassador)

2.00pm - 2.30pm

Windows 10 in Education: Helping students and teachers do great things

Ben Whitfield (St Edmund Arrowsmith Catholic High School) & Craig Ashley (Microsoft)

You can also catch more Microsoft content throughout the other Learn Live theatres for more concentrated content. Led by Microsoft Innovative Educators (MIE’s), these sessions will cover everything from Higher Education to Hands On content. We’ve put together a convenient agenda to help you follow these key sessions.

Day

Time

Learn Live Theatre

Presenter

Session Title

Wednesday

12:45

SEN

Garath Jackson, Regional Lead (North) & Director of Coach Training, Achievement for All

Improving outcomes for children with SEND through Digital Literacy and Achievement for All

Wednesday

12:45

Secondary

Þröstur Thor Bragason, Director of development, Directorate of Education in Iceland

The Code 1.0 – Coding for kids in Iceland

Wednesday

13:30

FE

Matthew Davies, Deputy Headteacher, Treorchy Comprehensive School

Preparing pupils for the 21st Century Workplace through the Microsoft Imagine Academy.

Wednesday

13:30

Primary

Kristy Griffin, Year 3 Class Teacher/ Computing Coordinator/ MIEExpert/ Skype Master Teacher, Bolsover C of E Junior School, Derbyshire (Microsoft Showcase School)

A paperless classroom using OneNote

Wednesday

14:45

Secondary

Mike Halliday, Business Relations Manager, UTC Reading

Computer Science curriculum and certification

Wednesday

15:15

HE

Matt Zeller, Product Manager, Microsoft

Microsoft HoloLens

Thursday

12:00

Primary

James Protheroe, Assistant Headteacher, Darran Park Primary School

Inspiring and Engaging All Learners Using Minecraft Education Edition

Thursday

12:00

Secondary

Jon Tait, Deputy Headteacher, Acklam Grange School

An effective, innovative and sustainable approach to leadership communication

Thursday

12:00

HE

Jane Birkegaard Thomsen, Senior Programme Manager, Microsoft

Enhance your classroom with the latest intelligent business applications across CRM and ERP from Microsoft

Thursday

15:00

FE

Matthew Davies, Deputy Headteacher, Treorchy Comprehensive School

Preparing pupils for the 21st Century Workplace through the Microsoft Imagine Academy.

Thursday

15:00

SEN

Garath Jackson, Regional Lead (North) & Director of Coach Training, Achievement for All

Improving outcomes for children with SEND through Digital Literacy and Achievement for All

Friday

10:30

Secondary

Paul (Lanny) Watkins, Teacher of ICT/Computing, Ysgol Bae Baglan School

Skype in the Classroom - The Passport To Enrichment

Friday

10:30

FE

Aaron Osmond, GM of Pearson VUE, Pearson VUE

Political and Economic Power of Industry Certification in Public Education – A True Workforce Readiness Model

Friday

11:45

Primary

James Protheroe, Assistant Headteacher, Darran Park Primary School

Inspiring and Engaging All Learners Using Minecraft Education Edition

Friday

12:00

SEN

Marius Frank, Director Digital Materials, Achievement for All

The Inclusive Educator- A new course available to MEC (Microsoft Educator Community)

Friday

13:30

HE

Rob Curtin, Director Worldwide Higher Education, Microsoft

Enabling collaborative research with Microsoft cloud services

Saturday

10:30

FE

Aaron Osmond, GM of Pearson VUE, Pearson VUE

Political and Economic Power of Industry Certification in Public Education – A True Workforce Readiness Model

Saturday

11:15

Primary

David Franks, ICT Teacher, Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School

Problem-based Learning using micro:bits

Saturday

12:00

Secondary

Lee Whitmarsh, Curriculum Leader Creative Arts Faculty, Alsager School

Developing ways to design and use school SharePoint site with Sway as a Teaching and Learning Resource for staff, students and parents

Saturday

12:00

SEN

Marius Frank, Director Digital Materials, Achievement for All

The Inclusive Educator- A new course available to MEC (Microsoft Educator Community)

Saturday

13:30

Primary

Kristy Griffin, Year 3 Class Teacher/ Computing Coordinator/ MIEExpert/ Skype Master Teacher, Bolsover C of E Junior School, Derbyshire (Microsoft Showcase School)

A paperless classroom using OneNote

 

Explore more of the Microsoft Experience!

Supporters & Partners